2 years ago

Privacy Policy

Version 1.2, Revision 6


Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to https://bayria.com and Bayria and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Bayria include https://bayria.com, Bayria, Bayria Business and https://corp.bayria.com. The Bayria website is a network solution site. By using the Bayria website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement. 

Collection of your Personal Information

In order to better provide you with products and services offered on our Site, Bayria may collect personally identifiable information, such as your: 

  • Email address. We ask for your email address as part of your registration. It is necessary for establishing a Bayria account, retrieving a lost password, and using our Services.
  • Payment data (if using paid Services). This information is necessary to collect payments for our Services. In addition to the traditional payment methods, such as credit cards, users can buy our Service with cryptocurrency. Our payment processing partners process basic billing information for payment processing and refund requests (such as date of purchase, payer’s IP address, zip code, card owner’s full name, and credit card information). We also process some of the same payment information ourselves (e. g., card owner’s full name, last few digits of your credit card) in cases of recurring payments.

If you purchase Bayria’s products and services, we collect billing and credit card information. This information is used to complete the purchase transaction. 

Bayria may also collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your: 

 –          Age 

 –          Gender

 –          Race 

 –          Household Income 

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services available on the Site. These may include: (a) registering for an account on our Site; (b) entering a sweepstakes or contest sponsored by us or one of our partners; (c) signing up for special offers from selected third parties; (d) sending us an email message; (e) submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services on our Site. To wit, we will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from us. We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future. 

Use of your Personal Information 

Bayria collects and uses your personal information to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested. 

Bayria may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Bayria and its affiliates. 

Communication data

  • Email address. We use your email address to: i) send you updates and announcements related to our Services; ii) respond to your requests or inquiries; iii) send you offers, surveys and other marketing content (you can opt-out of those at any time).
  • Communication optimization data. In order to optimize our emailing campaigns we use various tools. These tools may track events you perform with an email. In order to optimize push notifications we may see the user device’s operating system (e.g., windows, mac, ios, android).

Sharing Information with Third Parties

Bayria does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. 

Bayria may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Bayria, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. 

Bayria may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Bayria or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Bayria; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Bayria, or the public. 

Tracking User Behavior

Bayria may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within Bayria, in order to determine what Bayria services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Bayria to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area. 

Automatically Collected Information

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by Bayria. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Bayria website. 

Use of Cookies

The Bayria website may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. 

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Bayria pages, or register with Bayria site or services, a cookie helps Bayria to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Bayria website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Bayria features that you customized. Some cookies are essential for our website to operate smoothly; others are used to improve website functionality or analyze aggregated usage statistics to improve website performance (as in the case of Google Analytics cookies). 

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Bayria services or websites you visit. 

Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information. 

Security of your Personal Information

Bayria secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Bayria uses the following methods for this purpose:

 –          SSL Protocol 

 –          COMODO SSL 

When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol. 

We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Site cannot be guaranteed. 

Sharing your personal data

Your personal information will not be shared with third parties except as described in this Privacy Policy.

Third-party service providers are used to help us with various operations, such as payment processing, email automation, website and app diagnostics, analytics and other services. As a result, some of these providers may process your personal information.

Some of our main long-term service providers are:

  • Emailing service providers – Mailchimp (by The Rocket Science Group);
  • Application analytics and diagnostics – Google Analytics, Firebase Analytics (provided by Google);
  • Payment processing: Apple In-App Purchase (provided by Apple)

Sometimes our service providers will control your data independently. In such a case their terms and conditions and privacy policies will apply.

In any country in which we engage service providers your personal information may be processed. When using our Services, you are acknowledging the transfer of your personal information outside of the country where you reside.

Any request for user data should follow an appropriate legal process to be recognized by the laws of California. We keep no logs of users’ online activity (no IP addresses, browsing data, traffic information, etc.). We are unable to link an individual user to a specific IP address, connection timestamp, or other information that we do not collect. Therefore, even in cases, we receive a rightfully served request, it might be impossible for us to identify a specific person or provide any identifying information related to that person. In cases where, following an appropriate legal process, we are able to identify a specific person, we will provide the limited data we process per our Privacy Policy. Depending on a specific case, this may include the user’s email, payment information (date of purchase, payment method, and available details), subscription period, password expiration date, or a country the users choose when registering for the Services.

Data security

We do not guarantee the absolute security of internet communications. By using the Services, you expressly acknowledge that we cannot guarantee the security of any data provided to or received by us through the Services and that any information received from you through the website or our Services is provided at your own responsibility.

Information for users in the European Economic Area (EEA)

The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) requires that we provide notice to our European users in regards to their privacy rights. Please find all the necessary information here.

Information for users in California

If you are a California resident, you can implement your rights as provided in the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) by contacting us at hello@bayria.com. As per definitions in the CCPA, please note that Bayria does not sell your personal information.

Children Under Thirteen

Bayria does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website. 

Disconnecting your Bayria Account from Third Party Websites

You will be able to connect your Bayria account to third party accounts. BY CONNECTING YOUR BAYRIA ACCOUNT TO YOUR THIRD PARTY ACCOUNT, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT YOU ARE CONSENTING TO THE CONTINUOUS RELEASE OF INFORMATION ABOUT YOU TO OTHERS (IN ACCORDANCE WITH YOUR PRIVACY SETTINGS ON THOSE THIRD PARTY SITES). IF YOU DO NOT WANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU, INCLUDING PERSONALLY IDENTIFYING INFORMATION, TO BE SHARED IN THIS MANNER, DO NOT USE THIS FEATURE. You may disconnect your account from a third party account at any time. User may disconnect their accounts from third-party websites under their “Account” page. User may also contact us at support@bayria.com for assistance. 

E-mail Communications

From time to time, Bayria may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication. 

If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from Bayria, you may opt out of such communications by clicking on the UNSUBSCRIBE button. 

External Data Storage Sites

We may store your data on servers provided by third party hosting vendors with whom we have contracted. 

Changes to this Statement

Bayria reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our site, and/or by updating any privacy information on this page. Your continued use of the Site and/or Services available through this Site after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy. 

Contact Information

Bayria welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Bayria has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Bayria at: 

Bayria 

PO Box 11593 San Francisco, California 94115 

Email Address: hello@bayria.com 

Telephone number: 1-415-289-9688 

Effective as of July 04, 2019

Arrow-up